DSCF8569.jpg

Contact us

Get in touch with us by email:

emotionalequilibriumsa@gmail.com

  • Facebook
  • Instagram

Leave your Contact Details

We'll get back to you!

Thanks for reaching out!

Emotional Equilibrium Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy is effective as of: 01 May 2020 (“Effective Date”)

READ THIS POLICY CAREFULLY BEFORE BROWSING THIS WEBSITE OR USING ANY OF THE SERVICES.
YOUR CONTINUED USE OF THIS WEBSITE INDICATES THAT YOU HAVE BOTH READ AND AGREE TO
THE TERMS OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY. YOU CANNOT USE THIS WEBSITE IF YOU DO NOT ACCEPT
THIS POLICY. ALL SECTIONS OF THIS POLICY ARE APPLICABLE TO BOTH MEMBERS AND GUESTS
UNLESS THE SECTION EXPRESSLY STATES OTHERWISE.

This Privacy Policy describes how your personal information is collected, used, and shared when
you visit or make a purchase from www.emotionalequilibriumsa.com

Privacy Policy
For the purposes of this section, Personal Information will be understood in accordance with the
definition provided in the Protection of Personal Information Act 4 of 2013 (“the Act”). Emotional Equilibrium

also subscribes to the principles for electronically collecting personal
information outlined in the Act, and the further legislation referred to therein. We endeavour to
ensure the quality, accuracy and confidentiality of Personal Information in our possession.

In adopting this Privacy Policy, we wish to balance our legitimate business interests and your
reasonable expectation of privacy. Accordingly, we will take all reasonable steps to prevent
unauthorised access to, or disclosure of your Personal Information. However, it is impossible to
guarantee that your Personal Information shall be 100% secure.

We will attempt to limit the types of Personal Information we process to only that to which you
consent to (for example, in the context of online registration, newsletters, message boards, surveys,
polls, professional announcements, SMS, MMS and other mobile services), but, to the extent
necessary, your agreement to these this Privacy Policy constitutes your consent as contemplated in
section 69 of the Act.

We will not collect, use or disclose sensitive information (such as information about racial or ethnic
origins or political or religious beliefs, where relevant) except with your specific consent or in the
circumstances permitted by law.
By agreeing to the terms contained in this Privacy Policy, you consent to the use of your Personal
Information in relation to:
 The provision and performance of the services;
 Informing you of changes made to our website;
 The provision of marketing related services to you by Emotional Equilibrium;
 Responding to any queries or requests you may have;
 Developing a more direct and substantial relationship with users for the purposes described
in this clause;
 Developing an online user profile;
 Understanding general user trends and patterns so that we can develop and support existing
and ongoing marketing strategies;
 For security, administrative and legal purposes; and
 The creation and development of market data profiles which may provide insight into
market norms, practices and trends to help us improve our offering to you. Such information
will be compiled and retained in aggregated form, but shall not be used in any way which
may comprise the identity of a user.

Although absolute security cannot be guaranteed on the internet, TEmotional Equilibrium has in
place up-to-date, reasonable technical and organisational security measures to protect your
Personal Information against accidental or intentional manipulation, loss, misuse, destruction or
against unauthorised disclosure or access to the information we process online.

While we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any Personal Information you provide us, we will
continue to maintain and improve these security measures over time in line with legal and
technological developments.

We store your Personal Information directly, or alternatively, store your Personal Information on,
and transfer your Personal Information to, a central database. If the location of the central database

is located in a country that does not have substantially similar laws which provide for the protection
of Personal Information, we will take the necessary steps to ensure that your Personal Information is
adequately protected in that jurisdiction.

Your information will not be stored for longer than is necessary for the purposes described in these
Terms or as required by applicable legislation.

The Personal Information Legal Legends collects from users shall only be accessed by Emotional Equilibrium 

employees, representatives and consultants on a need-to-know basis, and
subject to reasonable confidentiality obligations binding such persons.

Emotional Equilibrium shall have the right, but shall not be obliged, to monitor or examine any
information and materials including any website link that you publish or submit to Emotional Equilibrium

for publishing on the Site. You shall be solely responsible for the contents of all material
published by yourself.

We constantly review our systems and data to ensure the best possible service to our users. We do
not accept any users, or representatives of users, under 18 years of age or who otherwise does not
have the relevant capacity to be bound by this Privacy Policy.

We will not sell, share, or rent your Personal Information to any third party or use your e-mail
address for unsolicited mail. Any emails sent by Emotional Equilibrium will only be in
connection with the provision of our services and/or the marketing thereof.

 

Log Files

When you visit Emotional Equilibrium, even if you do not create an account, we may collect
information, such as your IP address, the name of your ISP (Internet Service Provider), your browser,
the website from which you visit us, the pages on our website that you visit and in what sequence,
the date and length of your visit, and other information concerning your computer’s operating
system, language settings, and broad demographic information. This information is aggregated and
anonymous data and does not identify you specifically. However, you acknowledge that this data
may be able to be used to identify you if it is aggregated with other Personal Information that you
supply to us. This information is not shared with third parties and is used only within Legal Legends
on a need-to-know basis. Any individually identifiable information related to this data will never be
used in any way different to that stated above, without your explicit permission.

 

Cookies

Emotional Equilibrium uses cookies. A cookie is a small piece of information stored on your
computer or smart phone by the web browser. The two types of cookies used on the Website are
described below:

“Session cookies”: These are used to maintain a so-called ‘session state’ and only lasts for the
duration of your use of the Website. A session cookie expires when you close your browser, or if you
have not visited the server for a certain period of time. Session cookies are required for the Platform
to function optimally, but are not used in any way to identify you personally.

“Permanent cookies”: These cookies permanently store a unique code on your computer or smart
device hard drive in order to identify you as an individual user. No Personal Information is stored in
permanent cookies. You can view permanent cookies by looking in the cookies directory of your
browser installation. These permanent cookies are not required for the Legal Legends website to
work, but may enhance your browsing experience.

Links from Emotional Equilibrium

Emotional Equilibrium, and the services available through the Website, may contain links to
other third party websites, including (without limitation) social media platforms, payment gateways,
training site, appointment scheduling and/or live chat platforms (“Third Party Websites”). If you
select a link to any Third Party Website, you may be subject to such Third Party Website’s terms and
conditions and/or other policies, which are not under the control, nor responsibility, of Emotional Equilibrium.

Hyperlinks to Third Party Websites are provided “as is”, and Emotional Equilibrium does not
necessarily agree with, edit or sponsor the content on Third Party Websites.

Emotional Equilibrium does not monitor or review the content of any Third Party Website.
Opinions expressed or material appearing on such websites are not necessarily shared or endorsed
by us and we should not be regarded as the publisher of such opinions or material. Please be aware
that we are not responsible for the privacy practices, or content, of other websites, either.

Users should evaluate the security and trustworthiness of any Third Party Website before disclosing
any personal information to them. Emotional Equilibrium does not accept any responsibility for
any loss or damage in whatever manner, howsoever caused, resulting from your disclosure to third
parties of personal information.

Application Of The Electronic Communications And Transactions Act 25 Of 2002 (“Ect Act”)

Data Messages (as defined in the ECT Act) will be deemed to have been received by Emotional Equilibrium 

if and when Legal Legends responds to the Emotional Equilibrium.

Data Messages sent by Emotional Equilibrium to a user will be deemed to have been received
by such user in terms of the provisions specified in section 23(b) of the ECT Act.

Users acknowledge that electronic signatures, encryption and/or authentication are not required for
valid electronic communications between users and TEmotional Equilibrium.

Information to be provided in terms of section 43(1) of the ECT Act:

Users warrant that Data Messages sent to Emotional Equilibrium from any electronic device,
used by such user, from time to time or owned by such user, were sent and or authorised by such
user, personally.

This Website is owned and operated by Emotional Equilibrium 

a private company owned and operated in accordance with the laws of the
Republic of South Africa.

 

Contact details for service of legal documents: 

Contact Number: +27834474471

Emotional Equilibrium – located at www.emotionalequilibriumsa.com

Email address: emotionalequilibriumsa@gmail.com